California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana - Silver wormwood

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Nevada Villager Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Truckee 95734 retail; some natives
Outside California:
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
Toxicity:
Dermatitis

2013 Steve Matson

2013 Steve Matson

2015 Richard Spellenberg

2013 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Artemisia ludoviciana

Synonyms:
Artemisia diversifolia
Artemisia gnaphalodes
Artemisia herriotii
Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. typica
Artemisia ludoviciana var. americana
Artemisia ludoviciana var. brittonii
Artemisia ludoviciana var. gnaphalodes
Artemisia ludoviciana var. latifolia
Artemisia ludoviciana var. pabularis
Artemisia pabularis
Artemisia purshiana
Artemisia vulgaris ssp. ludoviciana
Artemisia vulgaris var. ludoviciana

Mobile Version of this page