California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Armeria maritima ssp. californica - Sea thrift

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 1/04/2019  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Plumbaginaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU;FAC)

2019 Amy Rapport

2010 Neal Kramer

2012 Aaron Arthur

2011 Steven Perry

Parent species:
Armeria maritima

Plant Communities:
Northern Coastal Scrub
Closed-cone Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Armeria arctica ssp. californica
Armeria maritima var. californica

Mobile Version of this page