California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Aristida purpurea var. purpurea - Purple three awn

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Outside California:
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Aristida purpurea var. purpurea Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
  © 2010 Michelle Cloud-Hughes

Parent species:
Aristida purpurea

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Creosote Bush Scrub

Synonyms:
Aristida purpurea var. laxiflora
Aristida roemeriana

Distribution

Counties:
Imperial
Inyo
Los Angeles
Mono
Orange
Riverside
San Bernardino
San Diego

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
South Coast
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Mojave Desert