California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Aristida purpurea var. longiseta - Red three awn

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Aristida purpurea var. longiseta Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
  © 2007 Trent M. Draper

Parent species:
Aristida purpurea

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub

Synonyms:
Aristida longiseta var. rariflora
Aristida longiseta var. robusta
Aristida longiseta
Aristida purpurea var. robusta

Distribution

Counties:
Inyo
Mono
Riverside
San Bernardino
San Diego

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
Transverse Ranges
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert