California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Arida carnosa - Shrubby alkali aster

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Asteraceae

2014 John Doyen

2014 John Doyen

2015 Steve Matson

2014 John Doyen

New Names:
Leucosyris carnosa
Machaeranthera carnosa

Plant Communities:
Alkali Sink
Coastal Sage Scrub
Creosote Bush Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Aster intricatus
Machaeranthera carnosa var. intricata
Machaeranthera carnosa

Mobile Version of this page