California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Arenaria lanuginosa ssp. saxosa - Spreading sandwort

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
CNPS Rarity:
x[2.3]

2009 Thomas Stoughton

2008 Michael Charters

© 2014 John Doyen

Parent species:
Arenaria lanuginosa

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest

Synonyms:
Arenaria confusa
Arenaria lanuginosa var. cinerascens
Arenaria saxosa var. cinerascens
Arenaria saxosa var. mearnsii
Arenaria saxosa
Spergulastrum lanuginosum ssp. saxosum

Mobile Version of this page