California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Arenaria aculeata - Prickly sandwort

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Caryophyllaceae

2014 John Doyen

2001 Jeff Abbas

2013 John Doyen

2009 Barry Breckling

New Names:
Eremogone aculeata

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Lodgepole Forest
Northern Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Arenaria congesta var. aculeata
Arenaria fendleri var. aculeata
Arenaria pumicola var. californica
Arenaria salmonensis
Eremogone aculeata

Mobile Version of this page