California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Arctium lappa - Greater burdock

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Diego In Harmony Herbs and Spices  PROFILE 
San Diego 92167 seeds
Arctium lappa Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Not Native
  © 2005 Louis-M. Landry

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)

Synonyms:
Lappa major

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Lassen
Los Angeles
Mendocino
Napa
Plumas
Riverside
San Benito
San Diego
San Francisco
Stanislaus

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges