California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Apocynum cannabinum - Indian hemp

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Marin Home Ground Habitat Nursery  PROFILE 
unknown
Fresno Intermountain Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Prather 93651 wholesale, retail
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Outside California:
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Apocynaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2007 Louis-M. Landry

2008 Chris Winchell

2006 Louis-M. Landry

2008 Chris Winchell

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Apocynum cannabinum var. angustifolium
Apocynum cannabinum var. glaberrimum
Apocynum cannabinum var. greeneanum
Apocynum cannabinum var. hypericifolium
Apocynum cannabinum var. nemorale
Apocynum cannabinum var. pubescens
Apocynum cannabinum var. suksdorfii
Apocynum hypericifolium
Apocynum oblongum
Apocynum palustre
Apocynum pubescens
Apocynum sibiricum var. cordigerum
Apocynum sibiricum var. farwellii
Apocynum sibiricum var. salignum
Apocynum sibiricum
Apocynum suksdorfii var. angustifolium
Apocynum suksdorfii

Mobile Version of this page