California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Anthoxanthum nitens ssp. nitens - Vanilla grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Solano Morning Sun Herb Farm  PROFILE 
Vacaville 95688
Placer Mountain Valley Growers  PROFILE 
Squaw Valley 93675 mail order
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery • 8/21/2019  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Outside California:
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass (rhizomatous)
Family:
Poaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.3

2006 Louis-M. Landry

2008 Zoya Akulova

2014 Zoya Akulova

2013 Kirsten Bovee
What plants grow with Anthoxanthum nitens ssp. nitens ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Parent species:
Anthoxanthum nitens

Plant Communities:
Meadows
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Anthoxanthum hirtum
Hierochloe hirta
Hierochloe odorata
Savastana hirta

Mobile Version of this page