California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Anoda cristata - Violettas

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Anoda cristata Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Malvaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
likely (FAC*)
  © 2012 Zoya Akulova

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Anoda acerifolia
Anoda cristata var. brachyantha
Anoda cristata var. digitata
Anoda lavaterioides
Sida cristata

Distribution

Counties:
El Dorado
Los Angeles
Placer
San Joaquin
Sutter
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
Sierra Nevada Foothills
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin