California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Anemopsis californica - Yerba mansa

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
San Diego Evergreen Nursery  PROFILE 
San Diego 92110
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
San Diego In Harmony Herbs and Spices  PROFILE 
San Diego 92167 seeds
Fresno Intermountain Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Prather 93651 wholesale, retail
Riverside Mockingbird Nurseries  PROFILE 
Riverside 92504
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
Humboldt Potato Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Trinidad 95570 Retail Mail Order Nursery
San Diego Rincon Tribal Nursery  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara San Marcos Growers  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93111 wholesale
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
San Diego Sherman Nursery  PROFILE 
San Marcos 92069 Wholesale Nursery
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Santa Cruz Suncrest Nurseries  PROFILE 
Watsonville 95076 wholesale
Los Angeles Tarweed Native Plants  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90027
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Sonoma Urban Tree Farm  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
• Inventory page scan date
Anemopsis californica Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Saururaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2006 Steve Matson
What plants grow with Anemopsis californica ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Anemopsis californica var. subglabra

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Contra Costa
Fresno
Imperial
Inyo
Kings
Kern
Los Angeles
Merced
Mono
Monterey
Modoc
Orange
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
San Diego
Shasta
Siskiyou
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
Solano
Sutter
Tulare
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Peninsular Ranges
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert