California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Andropogon virginicus var. virginicus - Broomsedge bluestem

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Andropogon virginicus var. virginicus Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
  © 2009 Zoya Akulova

Parent species:
Andropogon virginicus

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Anatherum virginicum bvar. tetrastachyum
Andropogon virginicus var. tetrastachyus

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
El Dorado
Marin
Nevada
Placer
Sacramento
Shasta
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Tehama
Tuolumne
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
Sierra Nevada Foothills
Sacramento Valley