California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Amsinckia menziesii var. intermedia - Orange flowered menzies' fiddleneck

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Boraginaceae

2015 Jesse Rorabaugh

2009 Barry Rice

2019 Ron Vanderhoff

2014 James Gonsman

Parent species:
Amsinckia menziesii

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
Creosote Bush Scrub

Synonyms:
Amsinckia abbreviata
Amsinckia amplexicaulis
Amsinckia arizonica
Amsinckia californica
Amsinckia demissa
Amsinckia echinata
Amsinckia intactilis
Amsinckia intermedia var. echinata
Amsinckia intermedia
Amsinckia microphylla
Amsinckia nana
Amsinckia rigida

Mobile Version of this page