California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Amorpha fruticosa - Western false indigo

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Ventura Matilija Nursery  PROFILE 
Moorpark 93021
San Bernardino Oak Hills Nursery  PROFILE 
Herperia 92344
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Outside California:
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Amorpha fruticosa Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Fabaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC*)
  © 2006 Chet Blackburn
What plants grow with Amorpha fruticosa ?
Horticulture
Orange Tree of Life  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 Plant Profiles
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Chaparral
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Amorpha angustifolia
Amorpha bushii
Amorpha croceolanata
Amorpha curtissii
Amorpha dewinkeleri
Amorpha fruticosa var. angustifolia
Amorpha fruticosa var. croceolanata
Amorpha fruticosa var. emarginata
Amorpha fruticosa var. oblongifolia
Amorpha fruticosa var. occidentalis
Amorpha fruticosa var. tennesseensis
Amorpha occidentalis var. arizonica
Amorpha occidentalis var. emarginata
Amorpha occidentalis
Amorpha tennesseensis
Amorpha virgata

Distribution

Counties:
Butte
Los Angeles
Monterey
Orange
Riverside
San Bernardino
San Diego
Sutter

Jepson Bioregions:
South Coast
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges