California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Allium cepa - Garden onion

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Allium cepa Lifeform:
Perennial herb (bulb)
Family:
Alliaceae
Not Native
  Toxicity:
Minor
  © 2005 Luigi Rignanese

Plant Communities:
escaped cultivar

Synonyms:
Allium cepa var. aggregatum
Allium cepa var. cepa
Allium cepa var. multiplicans
Allium cepa var. proliferum
Allium cepa var. solaninum