California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Allium burlewii - Burlew's onion

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Humboldt Telos Rare Bulbs  PROFILE 
Arcata 95518
Allium burlewii Lifeform:
Perennial herb (bulb)
Family:
Alliaceae
  Toxicity:
Minor
  © 2007 Chris Wagner

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest

Synonyms:
Allium johnstonii

Distribution

Counties:
Kern
Los Angeles
Madera
Monterey
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Tulare
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges