California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Allium atrorubens var. cristatum - Crested onion

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Allium atrorubens var. cristatum Lifeform:
Perennial herb (bulb)
Family:
Alliaceae
CNPS Rarity:
4.3
  Toxicity:
Minor
  © 2009 Keir Morse

Parent species:
Allium atrorubens

Synonyms:
Allium atrorubens ssp. inyoensis
Allium atrorubens var. inyoensis
Allium atrorubens var. inyonis
Allium cristatum
Allium inyonis
Allium nevadense var. cristatum

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Inyo
Kern
Mono
Riverside
San Bernardino
Tulare

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert