California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Alisma triviale - Northern water plantain

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Outside California:
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Alisma triviale Lifeform:
Perennial herb (aquatic)
Family:
Alismataceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2007 Neal Kramer
What plants grow with Alisma triviale ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Alisma brevipes
Alisma plantago-aquatica ssp. brevipes
Alisma plantago-aquatica var. americanum
Alisma plantago-aquatica var. brevipes
Alisma plantago-aquatica
Alisma subcordatum