California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Agrostis pallens - Diego bent grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
San Joaquin Delta Bluegrass  PROFILE 
Stockton 95215 native sod blends
Los Angeles Greenlee Nursery  PROFILE 
Pomona 91766
Yolo Hedgerow Farms  PROFILE 
Winters 95694 California native grassla...
Sonoma LeBallister's Seed and Fertilizers  PROFILE 
Santa Rosa 95407
Santa Barbara Mistletoe-Carter Wholesale Seeds  PROFILE 
Goleta 93117 wholesale
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Santa Cruz Suncrest Nurseries  PROFILE 
Watsonville 95076 wholesale
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Outside California:
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU;UPL)

2015 Jeffery T. Wilcox

2008 Keir Morse

2008 Keir Morse

2010 Robert Steers/NPS
What plants grow with Agrostis pallens ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Plant Communities:
Coastal Strand
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Agrostis diegoensis
Agrostis lepida
Agrostis pallens var. vaseyi

Mobile Version of this page