California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Agrostis gigantea - Creeping bentgras

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW;FAC)
Not Native

2011 Barry Breckling

2005 Steve Matson

2011 Barry Breckling

Plant Communities:
escaped cultivar
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Agrostis alba
Agrostis gigantea var. dispar
Agrostis nigra
Agrostis stolonifera ssp. gigantea
Agrostis stolonifera var. major

Mobile Version of this page