California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Agrostis exarata - Bentgrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Yolo Hedgerow Farms  PROFILE 
Winters 95694 California native grassla...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2008 Keir Morse

2008 Keir Morse

2009 Zoya Akulova

2008 Keir Morse

Plant Communities:
North Coastal Coniferous Forest
Closed-cone Pine Forest
Redwood Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Agrostis aenea
Agrostis alaskana
Agrostis ampla
Agrostis asperifolia
Agrostis exarata ssp. minor
Agrostis exarata var. exarata
Agrostis exarata var. minor
Agrostis exarata var. monolepis
Agrostis exarata var. pacifica
Agrostis exarata var. purpurascens
Agrostis longiligula var. australis
Agrostis longiligula
Agrostis melaleuca
Agrostis microphylla var. major