California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Agrostis capillaris - Colonial bentgrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
Not Native

2005 Steve Matson

2005 Steve Matson

2005 Steve Matson

2009 Zoya Akulova

Plant Communities:
escaped cultivar
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Agrostis sylvatica
Agrostis tenuis var. aristata
Agrostis tenuis var. hispida
Agrostis tenuis var. pumila
Agrostis tenuis
Agrostis vulgaris

Mobile Version of this page