California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Adiantum capillus-veneris - Maidenhair fern

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
San Luis Obispo Growing Grounds Farm  PROFILE 
San Luis Obispo 93401
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Marin O'Donnell's Fairfax Nursery • 9/16/2016  PROFILE 
Fairfax 94930 retail; some natives
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Cruz Suncrest Nurseries  PROFILE 
Watsonville 95076 wholesale
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Sonoma Urban Tree Farm  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Fern
Family:
Pteridaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2014 Ron Vanderhoff

2018 Ron Vanderhoff

2006 Trent M. Draper

2012 Ron Wolf
What plants grow with Adiantum capillus-veneris ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Adiantum capillus-veneris var. modestum
Adiantum capillus-veneris var. protrusum
Adiantum modestum

Mobile Version of this page