California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Adiantum aleuticum - Five finger maidenhair

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
Outside California:
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Lifeform:
Fern
Family:
Pteridaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2008 Keir Morse

2013 Barry Rice

Sherry Ballard2001 California Academy of Sciences

2008 Rodney W. Lacey
What plants grow with Adiantum aleuticum ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
Marin Marin Stormwater Pollution Prevention  PROFILE 
San Rafael 94913 creekside plants
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Redwood Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Chaparral
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Douglas-Fir Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Adiantum pedatum ssp. aleuticum
Adiantum pedatum ssp. calderi
Adiantum pedatum ssp. subpumilum
Adiantum pedatum var. aleuticum
Adiantum pedatum var. subpumilum
Adiantum pedatum