California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Achnatherum hymenoides - Indian rice grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae

2005 Brent Miller

2004 Michelle Cloud-Hughes

2005 Steven Perkins

2013 Kendra Olcott

New Names:
Stipa hymenoides

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Bristle-cone Pine Forest
Lodgepole Forest

Synonyms:
Eriocoma cuspidata
Oryzopsis hymenoides
Stipa hymenoides

Mobile Version of this page