California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Achnatherum coronatum - Giant needlegrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 1/04/2019  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
San Diego Rincon Tribal Nursery  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Cruz Suncrest Nurseries  PROFILE 
Watsonville 95076 wholesale
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae

2005 Steve Matson

2018 Dana York

2013 Christopher Bronny

2005 Steve Matson

New Names:
Stipa coronata

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Coastal Sage Scrub
Foothill Woodland
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Stipa coronata var. coronata
Stipa coronata

Mobile Version of this page