California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Acer negundo var. californicum - California box elder

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Placer Bitterroot Restoration  PROFILE 
Lincoln 95648
Sonoma Buckeye Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94954 Wholesale/retail nursery ...
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 3/15/2012  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery • 3/15/2012  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
Humboldt Freshwater Farms  PROFILE 
Eureka 95503
San Mateo Go Native  PROFILE 
Montara 94037 wholesale
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Sacramento Hartland Nursery  PROFILE 
Walnut Grove 95690
Placer High Ranch Nursery Inc.  PROFILE 
Loomis, 95650 source identified
Tulare L.E. Cooke Co • 3/15/2012  PROFILE 
Visalia 93292 wholesale
Santa Barbara Manzanita Nursery  PROFILE 
Solvang 93464
Siskiyou Menzies Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Weed 96094
Santa Barbara Mistletoe-Carter Wholeslae Seeds  PROFILE 
Goleta 93117 wholesale
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 3/15/2012  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Alameda Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 3/15/2012  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
Placer Restoration Resources  PROFILE 
Rocklin 95765
Santa Cruz Royal Oaks Nursery  PROFILE 
Watsonville 95076
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 3/15/2012  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
San Diego Tom Piergrossi Landscape • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Vista 92084
Outside California:
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Contra Costa Contra Costa Water District  PROFILE 
Concord 94524 drought tolerant plants
Los Angeles Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711
Sacramento Sacramento Storm Water Partnership  PROFILE 
Sacramento 95822 river-friendly landscaping
Santa Cruz UCSC Arboretum  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz Native Plant Selection
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
= link to a page specifically about this plant
Calflora Taxon Report CalPhotos Google
Calflora Distribution USDA PLANTS Google Image
Acer negundo var. californicum Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Sapindaceae
Elevation:
0 - 6000 feet
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  Toxicity:
Dermatitis
J. E.(Jed) and Bonnie McClellan 2005 California Academy of Sciences

Parent species:
Acer negundo

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Acer negundo ssp. californicum
Negundo californicum

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Butte
Contra Costa
Colusa
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Inyo
Kern
Lake
Los Angeles
Mendocino
Merced
Monterey
Modoc
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Plumas
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Francisco
Shasta
Siskiyou
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Ventura
Yolo
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges