California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Abies lasiocarpa var. lasiocarpa - Subalpine fir

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Abies lasiocarpa var. lasiocarpa Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Pinaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.3
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
2014 Dana York

Parent species:
Abies lasiocarpa

Plant Communities:
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Red Fir Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Abies balsamea ssp. lasiocarpa
Abies balsamea var. fallax
Abies bifolia
Abies lasiocarpa ssp. bifolia
Abies lasiocarpa var. bifolia
Abies subalpina

Distribution

Counties:
Siskiyou
Trinity

Jepson Bioregions:
Klamath Ranges