California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Scirpus acutus var. occidentalis - Hard stemmed tule


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2013 Jean Pawek

2003 Keir Morse

Walter Knight 1999 California Academy of Sciences

2013 Neal Kramer
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae

New Names:
Schoenoplectus acutus var. occidentalis

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Scirpus acutus var. acutus

NOT mobile