California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Symphyotrichum defoliatum - San bernardino aster


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2009 Bob Allen

2018 Ron Vanderhoff

2018 Ron Vanderhoff

2018 Ron Vanderhoff
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (rhizomatous)
Family:
Asteraceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  Toxicity:
Dermatitis

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
Coastal Sage Scrub
Southern Oak Woodland

Synonyms:
Aster bernardinus
Aster chilensis var. bernardinus
Aster defoliatus
Aster deserticola
Virgulaster bernardinus

NOT mobile