California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Stellaria borealis ssp. sitchana - Boreal starwort


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2009 Keir Morse

2015 Aaron Arthur

2013 Robert Steers/NPS

2011 Vernon Smith
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

Parent species:
Stellaria borealis

Plant Communities:
Northern Coastal Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Alsine bongardiana
Alsine brachypetala
Stellaria bongardiana
Stellaria borealis ssp. bongardiana
Stellaria borealis var. bongardiana
Stellaria borealis var. sitchana
Stellaria brachypetala var. bongardiana
Stellaria calycantha var. bongardiana
Stellaria calycantha var. sitchana
Stellaria sitchana var. bongardiana
Stellaria sitchana

NOT mobile