California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Senecio serra var. serra - Tall ragwort


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2007 Steve Matson

2007 Steve Matson
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
  Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis

Parent species:
Senecio serra

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Senecio serra var. altior
Senecio serra var. integriusculus

NOT mobile