California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Plantago subnuda - Coastal plantain


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2010 Neal Kramer

2010 Margo Bors

2016 Neal Kramer

2008 Neal Kramer
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Plantaginaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

Plant Communities:
Coastal Salt Marsh
Coastal Sage Scrub
Coastal Prairie
Closed-cone Pine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Plantago hirtella var. galeottiana
Plantago hirtella

NOT mobile