California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Physalis crassifolia - Thick leaved ground cherry


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2019 Matt Berger

2020 Bonnie Nickel

2017 Diane Etchison

2015 Lonnie D. Watkins
Calflora Taxon Report
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Annual, Perennial herb
Family:
Solanaceae
  Toxicity:
MAJOR

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Creosote Bush Scrub

Synonyms:
Physalis crassifolia var. crassifolia
Physalis crassifolia var. versicolor
Physalis greenei

NOT mobile