California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Mentzelia nitens - Shining blazing star


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2008 Steve Matson

2008 Steve Matson

2008 Steve Matson

1999 Larry Blakely
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Loasaceae

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Mentzelia nitens var. nitens

NOT mobile