California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Daucus carota - Carrot


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2020 BLM Redding Field Office

2020 BLM Redding Field Office

2013 Zoya Akulova

2005 Lisa Powers
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Diego In Harmony Herbs and Spices  PROFILE 
San Diego 92167 seeds
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Apiaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
unlikely (UPL;FACU)
  Toxicity:
Dermatitis

Plant Communities:
Introduced plant (naturalized)

Synonyms:
Daucus carota ssp. carota
Daucus carota ssp. sativus

NOT mobile