California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Chorizanthe procumbens - Prostrate spineflower


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2017 Diane Etchison

2005 Deborah Leonard

2019 Diane Etchison

2019 Diane Etchison
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Polygonaceae

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Coastal Sage Scrub

Synonyms:
Chorizanthe chaetophora
Chorizanthe jonesiana
Chorizanthe nudicaulis
Chorizanthe procumbens var. albiflora
Chorizanthe procumbens var. mexicana
Chorizanthe staticoides var. nudicaulis
Chorizanthe uncinata

NOT mobile