California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Arctostaphylos pungens - Mexican manzanita


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2015 Susan McDougall

2003 Charles E. Jones

2015 Wynn Anderson

2008 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 1/04/2019  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Outside California:
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Ericaceae

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Arctostaphylos benitoensis
Arctostaphylos chaloneorum
Arctostaphylos pseudopungens
Arctostaphylos pungens ssp. chaloneorum

NOT mobile