California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Xanthium spinosum - Spiny cocklebur

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
Not Native

2008 Neal Kramer

2019 Alicia Madsen

2010 Zoya Akulova

2015 Zoya Akulova

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Acanthoxanthium spinosum
Xanthium spinosum var. inerme

Mobile Version of this page