California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Washingtonia filifera - California fan palm

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Diego Evergreen Nursery  PROFILE 
San Diego 92110
Riverside Green Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Indio 92203
San Luis Obispo Growing Grounds Farm  PROFILE 
San Luis Obispo 93401
Santa Barbara Mistletoe-Carter Wholesale Seeds  PROFILE 
Goleta 93117 wholesale
San Diego Rincon Tribal Nursery  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
San Diego Sherman Nursery  PROFILE 
San Marcos 92069 Wholesale Nursery
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Arecaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC;FACW)

2013 Susan McDougall

2013 Susan McDougall

2014 Zoya Akulova

2008 Neal Kramer
What plants grow with Washingtonia filifera ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Brahea filamentosa
Brahea filifera
Neowashingtonia filamentosa
Pritchardia filamentosa
Pritchardia filifera
Washingtonia filamentosa
Washingtonia filifera var. robusta

Mobile Version of this page