California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Viola sororia - Common blue violet

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Butte Native Springs Nursery  PROFILE 
Durham 95938
Outside California:
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Violaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
Toxicity:
Minor (seeds)

2010 Louis-M. Landry

2003 Joseph Dougherty/ecology.org

2007 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Synonyms:
Viola floridana
Viola latiuscula
Viola palmata var. sororia
Viola papilionacea var. priceana
Viola papilionacea
Viola priceana

Distribution

Counties:
Butte
Inyo

Mobile Version of this page