California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Viola sempervirens - Redwood violet

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
Outside California:
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Violaceae
Toxicity:
Minor (seeds)

2020 Susan McDougall

2020 Susan McDougall

2007 Ron Wolf

2019 Cara Wilcox

Plant Communities:
Redwood Forest
Closed-cone Pine Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Douglas-Fir Forest

Synonyms:
Viola sarmentosa
Viola sempervirens ssp. orbiculoides

Mobile Version of this page