California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Viola nephrophylla - Leconte violet

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Violaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
Toxicity:
Minor (seeds)

2019 Chico Hiking Association

2015 John Doyen

2015 Barry Breckling

2015 Sierra Pacific Industries

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Viola affinis
Viola arizonica
Viola cognata
Viola maccabeana
Viola mccabeiana
Viola nephrophylla var. arizonica
Viola nephrophylla var. cognata
Viola pratincola
Viola retusa
Viola sororia ssp. affinis
Viola sororia var. affinis

Mobile Version of this page