California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Vicia sativa ssp. nigra - Smaller common vetch

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Vicia sativa ssp. nigra Lifeform:
Annual herb, Vine
Family:
Fabaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
  © 2008 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Vicia sativa

Plant Communities:
Introduced plant (naturalized)

Synonyms:
Vicia angustifolia var. segetalis
Vicia angustifolia var. uncinata
Vicia angustifolia
Vicia pilosa
Vicia sativa ssp. segetalis
Vicia sativa var. angustifolia
Vicia sativa var. nigra
Vicia sativa var. segetalis

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Colusa
Del Norte
El Dorado
Fresno
Humboldt
Lake
Los Angeles
Madera
Mendocino
Monterey
Marin
Napa
Nevada
Orange
Placer
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Francisco
Shasta
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tuolumne
Ventura
Yolo
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges