California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Veronica catenata - Chain speedwell

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Veronica catenata Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Plantaginaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2009 Keir Morse

New Names:
Veronica anagallis-aquatica

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Veronica comosa

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Butte
Colusa
Inyo
Lassen
Monterey
Modoc
Marin
Napa
Plumas
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
Shasta
Siskiyou
San Luis Obispo
Tehama
Tuolumne
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges