California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Vaccinium cespitosum - Dwarf bilberry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Outside California:
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Ericaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2018 Chico Hiking Association

2017 Douglas Johnson

2010 Keir Morse

2005 Steve Matson
What plants grow with Vaccinium cespitosum ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Vaccinium arbuscula
Vaccinium caespitosum var. arbuscula
Vaccinium caespitosum var. caespitosum
Vaccinium caespitosum var. paludicola
Vaccinium caespitosum
Vaccinium cespitosum var. arbuscula
Vaccinium cespitosum var. cespitosum
Vaccinium cespitosum var. paludicola
Vaccinium nivictum

Mobile Version of this page