California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Taxus brevifolia - California yew

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Outside California:
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Garland Nursery  PROFILE 
Corvallis OR
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Plant Oregon  PROFILE 
Talent OR 97540
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Willamette Gardens  PROFILE 
Corvallis, OR 97333 wholesale, retail
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Taxaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
Toxicity:
Major (seeds)

2015 Nathan Feldman

2015 Nathan Feldman

2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2018 Richard Spjut
What plants grow with Taxus brevifolia ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Douglas-Fir Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest

Synonyms:
Taxus brevifolia var. brevifolia
Taxus brevifolia var. polychaeta
Taxus brevifolia var. reptaneta

Mobile Version of this page