California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Symphyotrichum frondosum - Short rayed alkali aster

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
Toxicity:
Dermatitis

2015 Zoya Akulova

2020 Bob Sweatt

2004 Steve Matson

2020 Bob Sweatt

Plant Communities:
Alkali Sink
Sagebrush Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Aster frondosus
Brachyactis frondosa
Tripolium frondosum

Mobile Version of this page