California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Symphyotrichum foliaceum var. parryi - Parry's aster

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
unlikely (UPL;FACU)

2012 Gary A. Monroe

2015 Barry Breckling

2004 Steve Matson

2004 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Symphyotrichum foliaceum

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Aster ascendens var. parryi
Aster diabolicus
Aster foliaceus var. frondeus
Aster foliaceus var. parryi
Aster foliaceus var. subpetiolatus
Aster frondeus

Mobile Version of this page